Home loan interest rates, all banks

LIC Housing Finance and Canara Bank share the lowest starting home loan rate on public cards at 7.15%. 10 lenders compared on rate band, EMI on ₹ 50 Lakhs and processing fee, checked 10 Oct 2026 to 11 Oct 2026.

What you'll learn:

  • Every lender's home loan rate, lowest first
  • EMI and fee on ₹ 50 Lakhs
  • Public vs private lenders

Home loan interest rates by lender

Lowest starting rate first. EMI is on ₹ 50 Lakhs over 20 years at each lender's typical rate; fees are before GST. Open a lender for its calculator, or work out your own numbers on the home loan EMI calculator.

LenderRate bandTypicalEMI at typicalProcessing feeOct repo hike in cardChecked
LIC Housing Finance7.15% to 10.15%7.6%₹ 40,586₹ 5,000Not stated10 Oct 2026
Canara Bank7.15% to 10%7.7%₹ 40,893Waived to 31 Dec 2026Not yet11 Oct 2026
SBI7.25% to 8.55%7.75%₹ 41,047₹ 15,000Not yet11 Oct 2026
Bajaj Finserv7.25% to 10.25%8%₹ 41,822Up to ₹ 2,00,000Not yet11 Oct 2026
PNB7.45% to 8.05%7.75%₹ 41,047Waived to 31 Dec 2026Yes10 Oct 2026
Bank of Baroda7.45% to 9.2%8%₹ 41,822₹ 15,000Yes10 Oct 2026
ICICI7.55% to 10.05%9%₹ 44,986Up to ₹ 1,00,000Yes10 Oct 2026
Kotak7.6% onwards8.25%₹ 42,603₹ 25,000Not yet11 Oct 2026
Axis8% to 9.1%8.5%₹ 43,391₹ 50,000Not yet10 Oct 2026
HDFC8% to 13.45%8.5%₹ 43,391Up to ₹ 25,000Yes10 Oct 2026

Lowest rate depends on your profile

  • Top credit score: LIC Housing Finance and Canara Bank start lowest at 7.15%, then SBI at 7.25%.
  • Average score or irregular income: the top of the band matters more. PNB has the lowest published top at 8.05%.
  • Typical borrower: LIC Housing Finance at 7.6%. The gap to the dearest typical rate here is about ₹ 2,805 a month on ₹ 50 Lakhs.
  • Lowest upfront cost: Canara Bank and PNB are waiving the processing fee until 31 Dec 2026.

Public-sector vs private lenders

Lender typeLowest starting rateAverage typical rateEMI at that average
Housing finance companies (LIC Housing Finance)7.15%7.6%₹ 40,586
Public-sector banks (Canara Bank, SBI, PNB, Bank of Baroda)7.15%7.8%₹ 41,202
NBFCs (Bajaj Finserv)7.25%8%₹ 41,822
Private banks (ICICI, Kotak, Axis, HDFC)7.55%8.56%₹ 43,589

After the October 2026 repo hike

RBI raised the repo rate from 5.25% to 5.50% on 7 October 2026. PNB, Bank of Baroda, ICICI, and HDFC had already moved their cards up by the same 0.25%. Canara Bank, SBI, Bajaj Finserv, Kotak, and Axis had not when we checked, so their rates above should rise by about 0.25% at the next reset. Ranked on that basis, the order can change: a lender that looks 0.25% cheaper today may only be catching up.

Two lenders side by side

How to use this table

These are the lenders' public rate cards, not quotes. Get written offers from two or three, then line them up with their fees on the compare loan offers calculator. The rate on your sanction letter and its Key Facts Statement are what count.

Sources

Rate bands come from each lender's page, linked from its calculator; fees from the pages below. This site does not update rates in real time.

Last updated on 11 Oct 2026.