Car loan interest rates, all banks

Canara Bank has the lowest starting car loan rate on public cards at 7.5%. 8 lenders compared on rate band, EMI on ₹ 8 Lakhs and processing fee, checked 10 Oct 2026 to 11 Oct 2026.

What you'll learn:

  • Every lender's car loan rate, lowest first
  • EMI and fee on ₹ 8 Lakhs
  • Public vs private lenders

Car loan interest rates by lender

Lowest starting rate first. EMI is on ₹ 8 Lakhs over 5 years at each lender's typical rate; fees are before GST. Open a lender for its calculator, or work out your own numbers on the car loan EMI calculator.

LenderRate bandTypicalEMI at typicalProcessing feeChecked
Canara Bank7.5% to 10.7%8.3%₹ 16,336Not published11 Oct 2026
PNB7.85% to 8.95%8.25%₹ 16,317Waived to 31 Dec 202610 Oct 2026
Bank of Baroda7.85% to 11.55%8.75%₹ 16,510Not published10 Oct 2026
HDFC8.25% onwards9.25%₹ 16,704Not published10 Oct 2026
SBI8.4% to 9.35%8.75%₹ 16,510₹ 2,00011 Oct 2026
ICICI8.4% onwards9.25%₹ 16,704Not published10 Oct 2026
Axis8.8% to 11.7%9.75%₹ 16,899Not published10 Oct 2026
Kotak9% onwards9.75%₹ 16,899Not published11 Oct 2026

Lowest rate depends on your profile

  • Top credit score: Canara Bank starts lowest at 7.5%, then PNB at 7.85%.
  • Average score or irregular income: the top of the band matters more. PNB has the lowest published top at 8.95%.
  • Typical borrower: PNB at 8.25%. The gap to the dearest typical rate here is about ₹ 582 a month on ₹ 8 Lakhs.
  • Lowest upfront cost: PNB is waiving the processing fee until 31 Dec 2026.

Public-sector vs private lenders

Lender typeLowest starting rateAverage typical rateEMI at that average
Public-sector banks (Canara Bank, PNB, Bank of Baroda, SBI)7.5%8.51%₹ 16,418
Private banks (HDFC, ICICI, Axis, Kotak)8.25%9.5%₹ 16,801

Two lenders side by side

How to use this table

These are the lenders' public rate cards, not quotes. Get written offers from two or three, then line them up with their fees on the compare loan offers calculator. The rate on your sanction letter and its Key Facts Statement are what count.

Sources

Rate bands come from each lender's page, linked from its calculator; fees from the pages below. This site does not update rates in real time.

Last updated on 11 Oct 2026.